U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milton, VT
A 18-year-old female asked:

my grandmother an one of my aunts died from breast cancer and another aunt and uncle had it but beat it. i was wonder how at risk i am of getting it.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
High risk: The baseline risk fro any woman to develop breast caner is 1 in 8. If one first degree relative has breast caner (mother, daughter, or sister) the risk becomes 1 in 3. With 2 second degree relatives ((aunts, grandmothers, etc) the risk is also 1 in 3. In the case you describe the risk should be about 1 in 3 for you to develop breast cancer. Detection is key to a good outcome - exams, mamms, ect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Has anyone had their sentinel node out for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Very common surgical procedure for women with early breast cancer. Procedure removes one or a few lymph glands under the arm or axilla, rather than remove all the lymph nodes. The pathologist then tests those few lymph nodes to be sure breast cancer did not spread.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Do I have breast cancer, risk if one grandma had it?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
Family HX& breast CA: You will be at risk for developing breast cancer just like the rest of us. In order to have an increased risk due to family...You need two first degree relatives or family who has had ca at young age. Two first degree relatives is your mom and a sister...Not a grandma. Get your annual mammogram and do your self exams, see your md once a year :).
A 31-year-old member asked:

I'm just wondering, if you've had symptoms of breast cancer for several months, is it safe to assume it's benign?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Please clarify: What symptoms are you referring to? If you have a mass, i recommend evaluation by your doctor and a mammogram. There are many benign, noncancerous masses that can occur in the breast. You do not want to guess or try to get a diagnosis in this type of forum. Please get evaluated by a doctor to get the right answer.
A 37-year-old member asked:

I am concerned because for a year and a half now, i've had alump. There is history of breast cancer in my nuclear family. What should I do?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
See your: Doctor , do not neglect , simple examination with mammography ( some times biopsy if needed ) will establish diagnosis , at 37 could be benign , this only your doctor can tell , make the appointment now.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Had anyone been cured from breast cancer using soursop leaves?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: This is a vicious, cynical scam. The plant (seeds are worst) is actually a neurotoxin. It is poisonous to some cancer cells in culture which is no surprise (just about anything can have an effect on stuff growing in a petri dish). There's not even an animal model, and anyone who offers a human testimonial is lying -- it would have been published and a scientist's reputation made.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
