U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 24-year-old female asked:

i was seeing a wisp moving in right eye. so i went to eye doc. dilated eyes, she didn't mention floaters. so what i'm seeing isn't floater?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myrtle Oates
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
See a physician soon: Hi, Any type of visual disturbance gives us cause for concern. Usually it is a sign of another problem such as hypertension, diabetes etc. Most recently, I had a patient with similar symptoms that had an ocular migraine. Consulting a physician (internist) would be wise also in addition to the information that you have gotten from your ophthalmologist.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Floater: It sounds like a floater but since you had a thorough exam by your ophthalmologist, there is nothing to worry about and this would be regarded as just a nuisance but nothing serious. However if more appear reexamination is advisable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
