A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could lorazepam help me with presentations?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience Psychiatry
If you are asking: if you would be less anxious, yes. Whether you should use it depends on your medical status, medical history, and family medical history. Talk to your primary care physician about this.
Answered on Feb 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Try before!: Make sure you try the medicine before. Lorazepam is sedating and you will want to be focused and not groggy. You may want to ask for a beta blocker wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
12 years experience Psychiatry
Dependence. : If you are taking the medication daily, you can start becoming dependent on it. This medication is addictive so be careful with it and discuss your op ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
What symptoms are: Your referring to. Ativan (lorazepam) does have potential side effects. Please clarify and re-ask.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Either one: It can cause either weight loss or rare rapid weight gain according to www.Drugs.Com. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month