U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 17-year-old female asked:

if my uti went away without medical attention will i be ok?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: Yes, a UTI can resolve on its own especially if you are not prone to them, however it is important to make sure that it is gone for good. If you notice any flank pain, fever or blood in your urine it is important to follow up with your md because it can turn in to pyelonephritis (kidney infection.)as a side note, if you are prone to uti's make sure to drink enough h2o &take cranberry supplements.
Dr. Edward Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Lucky?: You may be lucky this time that your bladder infection cleared up on its own. But, that is not typical. If you have had a UTI before and think you have another one, you are right about 90% of the time. It is critical to get treated early with antibiotics. Don't wait. Waiting could lead to a very serious infection, possibly involving your kidneys.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
