A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take flonase an tamiflu (oseltamivir) together?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes you can: No intetactions, but exercise caution with multiple drugs
Answered on Feb 3, 2020
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: There is no interference of one with the other.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes but: Use either Flonase or nasacort (triamcinolone) and don't expect them to help your nasal congestion if you have the flu.
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes..: As long as they have been prescribed by your doctor you can take them together. No interactions between the two found.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, if...: If a person was able to take zyrtec and tamiflu (oseltamivir) separately in the past, without any problems related to the medications, then she should ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month