U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fredericksburg, VA
A 56-year-old female asked:

having shoulder pain last severall wks...radiates to elbow..often painful to move &is affecting strength.causes and sigg. please?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laurence Badgley
General Practice 53 years experience
Possibly tendonitis : Does hurt when stress your biceps? If so might be biceps tendonitis where biceps tendon connects to anterior shoulder. Press on front of shoulder & see if you can arouse pain. There are about six or seven muscles & one could have tendonitis. See an osteoparh for specific diagnosis and therapeutic advisory. Sometime a single cortisone injection, if skillfully placed, can resolve the problem.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Be checked: There are many potential causes and you should consider being checked. Probably the two most common are a rotator cuff tear or a pinched nerve in the neck. If it hurts to raise you arm over your head, rotator is more likely. If it does not make it worse, or even helps to raise arm over head, pinched nerve is more likely. Again, consider being checked. Thank you for the question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

Why does my hands up to my elbow keep going numb and tingly. Also it seems to happen more when i'm driving and sleeping it wakes me up numerous times.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Pinched nerve: Pinched nerve at the wrist (carpal tunnel syndrome) is a common cause for such symptoms. However other causes of peripheral neuropathy should be considered and ruled out by history, physical exam and some blood tests. Diabetes, thyroid disease and some medications are common causes. I suggest you discuss with your pcp.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
