U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 24-year-old female asked:

hi am 47yr old am suffering from pain in my foot . when i approached doctors they said i have a extra calcium deposited in my leg heel . plz help me?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Sounds like: They may have been implying you have a heel spur. Is this what they said? Try wearing arch supports, apply ice to the region, a night splint when going to bed....Stretch your achilles' tendon. If all else fails see a podiatrist.
Dr. Bob Baravarian
Podiatry 25 years experience
Remove spur: The calcium deposits are bone spurs. You may need to remove them if they are prominent and hurting. Try physical therapy to calm it down first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
