U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lorain, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:

i ate too much candy if i take acetaminophen will it help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Acetaminophen: I doubt it. You may want to wash it all down with a large glass of water... Or take some milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide). But, for full tummy and bloating i doubt that Acetaminophen will help much.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: Your body will ingest and absorb the sugars from a brief over ingestion. Acetominophen will have no effect on this and will not affect the absorption.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How much acetaminophen is too much?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Depends?: The recommended limit on use of Acetaminophen for adults if 4 grams a day. If you have liver disease, it is much less if any at all. Drinking alcohol would preclude these doses. "tylenol" is metabolized in the liver and anything affecting the liver is to be considered seriously. Consider alternatives such as ibuprofen. If in doubt, discuss with your pcp or with your pharmacist. Be careful!
A 22-year-old member asked:

Why paracetamol IV can cause sudden death?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
It does not: However, too much paracetamol (acetaminophen, "tylenol") will destroy the liver and cause death in a few days. This is common. There is one very famous case in which a beginning physician foolishly prescribed intravenous paracetamol in a dose similar to what one would take by mouth, and this led to a death. Don't exceed recommended dose by any route.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I was detected with chikungunya. Started hcqs 200mg bd wid paracetamol. Is that right?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
Yes: Chloroquin is becomming popular despite definitive data but may help with arthitis and the paracetamol for fever. No salicylates are to be used. Rest , fluids and symptomatic care.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take some panadol (acetaminophen) before going to bed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Panadol (acetaminophen): Sure you can take one. The main issue is what are you taking it for ? Pain, headache, backache etc... Do not take for no reason.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of overdosing on paracetamol tables?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nathaniel Pascual
Sleep Medicine 29 years experience
Liver failure: Initially the symptoms of overdose are nonspecific (nausea, vomiting, abdominal discomfort, etc) but paracetamol (also called acetaminophen) overdose can lead to the most worrisome effect - acute liver failure. An antidote is available but must be administered in a timely fashion. If untreated, liver failure due to paracetamol overdose can ultimately lead to death.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked about a female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
