U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is swelling of tonsils a symptom of hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Tonsils Symptom: HIV: No. Simple as that. There are a number of other common problems such as chlamydia and gonorrhea and other bacterial infections along with seasonal viral issues. Hiv infection does not present with tonsilitis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
