U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old member asked:

why would i bleed after my period? always after running. severe cramps. not pregnant. not ovarian cysts.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Bleed where?: Vaginal bleeding? See your gyn to make sure you don't have a utrerine or cervical polyp or uterine fibroid. Cramps with running can be after blood gets shunted from gut/gyn to muscles heart, kidneys. See gyn. Rectal bleeding? See md, maybe gi.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
GI= gastroenterologist. A stomach doctor.
Jan 29, 2012
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Provided original answer
See a GI doc. Maybe hemorrhoids, or anal fissure, maybe something else. Needs evaluation.
Jan 30, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
