A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Constant noise in my left ear, MRI clear? Worse in cold weather and wind but constant sooshing sound

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Jakubowicz
21 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tinnitus : You have tinnitus, and there are many reasons for it including some we don't know. It can occur due to noise exposure, so lower that. Certain drugs like Aspirin may cause it, and it can be part of the aura of migraine. It is not dangerous and it is quite common. You can try using a white noise machine when you sleep and find and audiologist that can perform tinnitus retraining therapy.
Answered on Apr 22, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
No: not from the MRI. As for what is causing the ringing in your ears that is another issue.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stacy Yamasaki
33 years experience in Radiology
Maybe: MRI of the brain looks at the brain and would show most brain masses. Small lesions in the ear and internal auditory canal may be missed unless an MRI ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Tinnitus or "ringing in the ear" is most frequently a benign symptom. It is disturbing but there is no medical treatment. The indication for an MRI ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Machtinger
43 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Doctor time: It's impossible to know, without examining you, if the new lymph node swelling are related to the nodes that have been present for a year or are just ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month