U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Centreville, AL
A 21-year-old female asked:

how long does it take for you to know that you are pregant? like what are the symtoms and also how long does it take for the sperm to attach?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Varies: The sperm can fertilize an egg within an hour of having sex if the egg is available (ie: ovulation has occurred). If the woman has not ovulated yet, the sperm could live for up to 6 days inside her and still be able to fertilize an egg when ovulation does happen. It would take about 10 days for a pregnancy test to be positive after conception.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Symptoms not importa: You can do a hpt 1-2 days before your expected next period. Symptoms don't help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Sperm on underwear, will i get pregnent?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No, unless in vagina: Sperm on underwear die very rapidly ; can only make you pregnant if they are delivered fresh into the upper vagina during intercourse or by fresh semen w containg live sperm are inserted into cervical opening during artificial insemination.
India
A 29-year-old male asked:

Not able to make my wife pregent. The sperms comes out?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Question not clear: Please go to the doctor w/your wife and discuss the situation. He/she will be able to help you. Peace and good health.
A 50-year-old member asked:

What to do if I have 25% of sperm cout , possibule to pregnent?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Definitively yes: Depends upon absolute count & % normal & motile forms. But also on some female factors in partner. Always try natural insemination first, however, might be a candidate for in uterine injection (IUI) or in vitro fertilization (IVF). Good Luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 19, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
