U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

Can you repair hair follicles damaged by chemical relaxing i did it only once and get dry and brittle hair no bald patches will i get my natural hair ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Usually not grow out: The chemicals usually are irreversible, and you will have to wait for it to grow out. Moisturizer with conditioner anyway, preferably leave in. Good luck, your hair will grow again.: ).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
