A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could heart failure be missed during tests?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: The heart is a very dynamic organ. Any evaluation is only accurate during the test. For instance heart failure can be very dependent on extra fluid in your body. If the test was done when fluid volume is low then it may not be worrisome. But the next day after eating too much salty food then your volume increases and now your heart shows signs of failure. Fortunately this doesn't happen a lot.
Answered on Mar 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Congestive heart : Congestive heart disease is a very common reason for admission into a hospital. Even rare types of congestive heart failure can be at least seen on an ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Scott
38 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Adrenaline: Your body makes a potent stimulant that raises your heart rate and blood pressure during sexual activity. It can also make the heart more prone to irr ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jesus Yap
Dr. Jesus Yap answered
52 years experience Cardiology
Depends: An abnormal event will be recorded by the EKG monitors regardless of wether you have symptoms or not. About half of cardiac irregularities recorded ar ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
Ought to detect: IF you truly had sxs, and they were long enough, in other words no delay in recording them, the Holter monitor really ought to have picked up your SVT ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month