U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

will a small sulfuric acid burn heal on its own?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Breaux
Pediatric Surgery 39 years experience
It depends: If it is a superficial (i.e., 1st- or 2nd-degree) burn, it will heal on its own within 3 weeks. If it is a full-thickness (i.e., 3rd-degree) burn, it will only heal on its own from the sides if it is very small or narrow. Otherwise, a 3rd-degree burn would need to be skin-grafted. If the wound is not healed after 3 weeks of good wound care, see a general, plastic, or burn surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 17, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
