U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cheektowaga, NY
A 33-year-old female asked:

what does fluid in your leg feel like?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Santin
Vascular Surgery 15 years experience
Edema: Fluid that builds up around the ankles (termed edema) can sometimes be worse in the evening and better in the morning. Sometimes when a finger is pushed into the swollen area, it will leave an imprint of the finger for a few seconds while the fluid reaccumulates in that area. This tends to happen when the fluid build-up is more severe. I hope this helps.
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 43 years experience
Heaviness: Also fluid abnormally present in the soft tissues ( edema) is revealed by briefly pressing a thumb firmly on the leg at the shin. If the tissue does not quickly return to normal, and an indentation remains you may have edema. See a doctor to check for heart or kidney problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my leg to feel clotted up when I eat something from mcdonalds?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Fast Food: This would be unusual. But maybe this is a sign from the 'don't eat unhealthy g_ds' to stay away from fast food establishments!
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could red streaks down my leg be caused by?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Possible cellulitis: Red streaks running down the leg can often be a sign of infection or cellulitis in the region. You should have this condition checked by your primary care provider. If you have a fever and/or chills and feel constitutionally ill, you should be seen urgently to begin treatment
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can a person get his leg amputated because of an infected splinter?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Schlessel
Specializes in General Surgery
No: Unlikely, but be careful if you are diabetic.
Dr. Ernest Block
Trauma Surgery 35 years experience
I agree with Dr Schlessel. Anything is possible, especially in the face of pre-existing medical conditions.
Nov 21, 2011
Dr. Evert Eriksson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree but you must be very careful if your immune system is suppressed.
Dec 16, 2011
A 46-year-old member asked:

How do physicians determine whether the leg of a diabetic will need to be amputated?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Infection: Amputaions are only recommended if the patient has gangrene which has fully demarcated or if there is an infection which can not be successfully treated medically (with antibiotics / local wound care).
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can your legs bow as you age?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
Absolutely: Legs can progressively bow due to degeneration. At the the knees, we call this genu varus or varus misalignment. It is often associated with arthritis of the knee on the inside compartment (medial compartment). We can correct some of the alignment if associated with pain with a valgus unloader brace. Severe forms of bowing are treated surgically with a knee replacement or a realignment procedure.

Related questions

A 25-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
