A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

heavy breasts and abdomen, nauseus, more pregnant symptoms, neg hpt, late period? what's wrong?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tina Koopersmith
31 years experience Fertility Medicine
Hormonal symptoms: "pregnancy" symptoms are from pregnancy hormones but these symptoms can occur if hormone levels are different from usual. Bloating often occurs with high estrogen levels which can occur from ovarian cysts. This can also delay a menses. If an ovary makes extra estrogen and progesterone, then tender breasts or nausea and a delayed menses may occur.
Answered on Jan 14, 2019
6
6 thanks
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a doctor: You could have a variety of hormonal problems, including high prolactin, or a mass in the abdomen could also cause these symptoms. You need to be examined.
Answered on May 31, 2015
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not sure: Reasons for missed/late periods: low body weight, obesity, marked weight ^ or v, over-exercise, endurance athletics, breast-feeding, ^ stress, illness, eating disorders (bulimia or anorexia), anovulatory cycle (no egg released), travel, hormone irregularities, drug use, meds (i.e., birth control) or medical problems (i.e. PCOS). #1 reason is pregnancy.
Answered on May 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Layne Hermansen
Specializes in Family Medicine
Fibroids: Get an exam by an Ob/Gyn. An ultrasound may reveal uterine fibroids.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chan Hwang
26 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
See a gynecologist.: You may be experiencing symptoms of an ovarian cyst following an anovulatory cycle. See your doctor or gynecologist for diagnosis.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnant: There is a possibility that you could be pregnant.See your gynecologist for a possible blood test to rule out pregnancy
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Tested too soon: You did your pregnancy test too soon. It is invalid. The morning after the day your period is missed is when you can retest.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month