A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

am i still covered on birth control if i take my pill after being fingered i've been on birth control for three months?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
36 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : You should be fine as long as you been taking it regularly for 3 months.
Answered on Mar 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: You took the EC quickly so that this should prevent pregnancy. It is unlikely that you would become pregnant from this but if you miss a period please ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Time: From your symptoms it sounds like you are about to start your cycle. If you are not sexually active you can't be pregnant. All the best.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Unrelated: Your symptoms are almst ceratinly unelated to what you did, unless anxiety is their cause, i think you should get checked out at a walk in center. (wi ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: By the time a woman misses 3 bcp in a row, the chance she will ovulate and start a period is very high. I recommend a woman stop the current pack, ta ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month