U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pen Argyl, PA
A 57-year-old female asked:

Can an area of dense breast tissue just appear within a year of a mammogram and can the area disappear?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 33 years experience
Yes: Dense breast tissue can come and go depending on when the mammogram was performed as it relates to your menstrual cycle. Changes in weight can also effect breast density as well as the technical issue of how much the breast was compressed (squeezed) when the mammogram was performed. Lots of variables.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: The breast tissue changes w age and hormonal changes. If found on mammogram, densities require additional mammographic views, compression views and possibly ultrasound.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Yes,: sometimes slight changes in mammographic positioning can cause what looks like a new area of density, which subsequently disappears on additional views because it wasn't really an actual change in the first place.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
