A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is ketamine a viable anti-depressant drug therapy? vfhjr.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Ketamine: This is a drug used in human & veterinary medicine to induce & maintain general anesthesia in conjunction with a sedative. It can be used in bipolar depressed patients who do not respond to antidepressants, but can induce hallucinations. It is, however, liver toxic.
Answered on Aug 29, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Ketamine: Ketamine offers very interesting possibilities for depressed patients who don't respond to standard therapies. It does induce dissociation and sometimes hallucinations, but in some there's an antidepressant effect that lasts for several hours/days after those are gone. Some drawbacks: can be liver damage; it must be given IV in a controlled setting; effects may wear off. All is being studied.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Kevin McElroy
10 years experience Anesthesiology
We don't know yet: Although ketamine has gotten press recently surrounding some studies which have shown a significant benefit in the setting of acute depressive episodes, there have yet to be adequate studies supporting its use as an anti-depressant. There are significant safety concerns regarding ketamine, including perceptual changes and hallucinations. At high doses, it induces general anesthesia.
Answered on Aug 29, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
33 years experience Child Psychiatry
Discuss with prescri: Your treating physician should instruct you in the detail;s of such a transition. ANything you are unsure of -you need to ask . make sure all your que ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Felix Brizuela
31 years experience Neurology
Low incidence: Has been reported. ONe study showed 3 cases out of 1137. So rare, but can happen. May be worth a try.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ionel Rad
Dr. Ionel Rad answered
16 years experience Anesthesiology
To help with pain: Ketamine infusion can be used in the operating room during surgery to decrease the need for narcotics after surgery. It can also be used for complex r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
2 nd opinion: Find another physician neurosurgeon or spine surgeon to get 2 nd opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month