U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 62-year-old male asked:

my wife had graves disease but is now hypothyroid. synthroid (thyroxine) has helped her, but she feels itchy and a bit hyper. she only started two weeks ago. should she take less?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rashid Khan
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Less Synthroid (thyroxine).: You should consult your physician regarding the dose of your medication synthroid (thyroxine). You are probably taking higher dose of medication than needed .The dose of synthroid (thyroxine) need to be decreased and you should get your TSH level checked. Make an appointment today.
Dr. HUGH Melnick
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
NOT NECESSARILY: There are different two issues. Her itching is due to antithyroid antibodies and is best treated by increasing the dose of synthroid (thyroxine). That said, she should consider switching to armour thyroid, taken in divided doses, which should make her feel less hyper. Pls follow her pulse rate and basal body temperatures and see if she has hand tremors. These are most helpful in determining proper dosage.
Dr. David Djang
Nuclear Medicine 23 years experience
Probably: Sounds like she may need to be on less synthroid, (thyroxine) but she should make an appointment with her physician first who can check blood levels and talk to her about her symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
