U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 25-year-old female asked:

i use similac total comfort for my baby from her birth , and now she is 4 months . should i switch to similac now ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Not necessary: If your infant is doing well on the "total comfort" similac formula-there is truly no need to switch unless you desire (ie; if more costly/difficult to find). Nutrition is adequate and as you embark on solid foods now or in 1 to 2 months, you will find that formula will slowly decrease and become complementary to your infant's future diet of solids and fluids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
