U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old female asked:

What can i take for an ulcer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 27 years experience
PPI, H2B.: Proton pump inhibitors (prilosec, prevacid, etc), or h2 blockers (e.g. Zantac, (ranitidine) pepcid) usually do the trick. See your family physician to get checked for h. Pylori and determine if you need eradication therapy along with ppi.

Similar questions

Panama City, FL
A 58-year-old female asked:

Can you take loritab when you have an ulcer.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: But sparingly. Lortab does not contain ibuprofen, naproxen, or Aspirin that can aggravate stomach erosion and worsen ulcers.

Related questions

A 63-year-old female asked:
How long should it take for a cellulitus ulcer to heal and disappear?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
How much time will a venous ulcer using compression bandages take to heal?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
How long does it typically take for your appetite to come back from having an ulcer?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
Approximately how long does it take for an ulcer to start bleeding if left untreated?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Do I need an endoscopy to see if I have ulcers, or can I just take meds for ulcer symptoms?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 17, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
