U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 34-year-old female asked:

why do children have increase abdomen when suffering from diarrhea and vomiting and in severe fevers ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
The abdominal : Distention is probably from gas. Please see a doctor to rule out bacterial or other treatable causes of childhood diarrhea commonly found in nigeria & to obtain information on oral rehydration solutions. The best reference i can find is the department of paediatrics, university of nigeria teaching hospital, ituku ozalla, enugu, nigeria. Nwadiakanma@yahoo.Com. I hope you can access care soon.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Distension: If you are referring to abdominal distension or increase in girth of abdomen. The bowel in children distends when there is inflammatory bowel process such as gastroenteritis. . The largest amount of distension seen on xray is of large bowel or colon in these children . The bowel fills with air and often is not moving normrally. In severe cases sometimes a tube is placed in stomach to decompress.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

Could symbyax (fluoxetine and olanzapine) contribute to a fatty liver?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Uncommon.: While elevations in liver enzymes can occur, development of fatty liver changes as a direct result of fluoxetine/olanzapine is unlikely. However increased caloric intake/weight gain and Insulin resistance can lead to fatty liver and Olanzapine has been linked to these events.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
