U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 32-year-old female asked:

Sex in ninth month of pregnancy to induce labor in the preferable date. is it a good idea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Shubert
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 36 years experience
It is acceptable: As long as you don't have complications of pregnancy that would pose a contraindication, it is acceptable. Those conditions would include placenta prévia and ruptured membranes to name a couple.
Dr. Linda Gromko
Family Medicine 48 years experience
May not work!: Oh, how many things we try to induce labor! sex, of course; eating eggplant; "stripping the membranes, " and on. My personal opinion is that labor starts when it starts. Even women with "favorable" cervices (thinned and dilated) may not go into labor in the presence of pitocin! naturally, if there's medical urgency to get a baby delivered, there are other tricks that can work. Good luck. Lgromkomd.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked about a 20-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
