A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 40 do i need to come off birth contol pills and fine a other method?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Glueck
56 years experience Clinical Lipidology
IUD: A reasonable alternative would be an iud, either copper or merina.
Answered on Mar 23, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Unless you have a medical reason for doing so.
Answered on Mar 23, 2013
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: The answer depends on what birth control method you want. First check a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant. Depoprovera, Mirena (levonor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: We do not recommend a backup method anymore when taking antibiotics, you should be fine.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What is the concern?: If you are on birth control and using it correctly your chance of getting pregnant would be extremely low. Since you had unprotected sex the bigger co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleedin: Breakthrough bleeding is not uncommon, when taking birth control pills. As a rule, don't stop, because that will make the breakthrough bleeding worse. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month