A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

doc said if there's ligament/ tendon tear or rupture at ankle after sprain, i can't walk at all. since i can walk, it means strain. no need mri. true?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Depends: If you are improving the tendon injury was probably mild and is healing. If you are not getting better after 3 months the tendon injury may be more severe. This still doesn't necessarily mean you need an MRI but may indicate more specific care of the injured area is required.
Answered on Jun 4, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Robert Conenello
30 years experience Sports Medicine
Not true: The ability to walk has no relevance on the severity of your injury. An MRI would help your doc make a more definitive diagnosis.
Answered on Jun 4, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Keith
Dr. Scott Keith commented
43 years experience Podiatry
Certainly the ability to walk has relevance, just as much as the inability to walk.
Jun 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janiece Stewart
19 years experience Sports Medicine
See your doctor: An ankle sprain is graded on severity and symptoms. The inability to walk two weeks after an ankle sprain is concerning. Even in mild sprains, you d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
17 years experience Podiatry
May need repair : Of the talocalcaneal lig. After 8 months you should have had some healing in the ligament. May need surgical intervention to correct this as this wil ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
37 years experience Podiatry
If : Still painful after that amount of time? Was it immobilized? Get therapy? If you had treatment and still painful it most likely time to have it repair ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
The effect: Xrays can show joint widening or pulled off bone fractures (avultions) as the result of tendon injury. The tendons themselves are better evaluated wit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month