A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i just finished my third prescription of antibiotics, why does it still feel discomfort on my throat? will i get better without tonsillectomy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Hardin
35 years experience Wound care
See ENT: You could have a chronic tonsil abscess very hard to clear with antibiotics or you might have an erosion of a tonsil or vocal cord. Yet might be as simple as post nasal drip. Worth seeing an ENT about if your primary care can't identify it.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
TMJ: You may want to consider TMJ. the most common cause of ear pain not caused by ear problems is TMJ. Other TMJ symptoms include jaw pain, chewing pain, ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Sore tongue: Could be from intubation, laryngoscope pressure, or post-op inflammation. Should heal up in next two months. Suggest soft diet. Limit salt. No alcohol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
A: Defect or small pouch that protrude from your esophagus that may harbor food particles that may decay. May need swallowing studies, etc, talk to your ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Little old: Little old for a tonsillectomy so be patient. Will take time to heal. Eat more soft foods for a while until. All is healed and you feel good


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month