A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is bucket handle tear surgery categorized in "cartilage repair (using arthroscopy)" or some other category for informing insurance?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, if you had a meniscal repair surgery.
Answered on Mar 22, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Christopher Hajnik
17 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Probably: I'm no expert on insurance jargon, but the meniscus is a type of knee cartilage that is treated with arthroscopic surgery.
Answered on Mar 8, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jim Hsu
Dr. Jim Hsu answered
27 years experience Sports Medicine
Hello: Most : Hello: most cartilage tears in the knee, whether it's the meniscal cartilage or the articular cartilage, can be and are fixed arthroscopically these ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Injuries can: be sustained during the most mundane of activities, so yes, you can be injured doing a quad stretch. If you are 7 days out from arthroscopic surgery ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Torn cartilage: Generally speaking, knee arthroscopy is an excellent method of treating a symptomatic torn meniscus--one that has mechanical symptoms of locking, pain ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Lu answered
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Certainly: I haven't had it done to myself, but the surgery is often performed on new cartilage tears where we can put back the piece that has torn or broken off ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month