U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Percentage of thyroid nodules with microcalcification who had radiation as child that is malignant?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 33 years experience
More risk: Any thyroid nodule is of concern in patients with a history of cervical irradiation. Those with fine calcification can represent papillary cancer. Percentages don't matter as much as needle biopsy proof that the nodule is benign.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
High enough: High enough that you should definitely have a thyroid biopsy and be considered for possible surgery. What difference does the exact percentage make?
Dr. David Dang
Radiology 15 years experience
Biopsy: Thyroid nodules with microcalcifications are considered suspicious and therefore fine needle aspirations should be considered for definitive diagnosis. If fna fails to make the diagnosis, surgical excision may be considered.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
