A member asked:

What can i expect if i've been diagnosed/treated for breast carcinoma in situ?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner answered

Specializes in Surgery

Excellent: Very good news. In situ or non-invasive breast cancer is stage 0. Follow your oncologist's treatment recommendations, have yearly physical examination & mammograms. Should have an excellent long term outcome but keep a watch out for new breast lesions.

Answered 3/20/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Liawaty Ho answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

Should be fine: You will need to have a surgery to remove the breast carcinoma in situ. In addition to that -if you have a lumpectomy- you would need to get an a radiation therapy following the surgery to reduce risk for recurrence and tamoxifen would be recommended to take for 5 years. You should have a mammogram yearly basis and self breast examination is recommended. Prognosis is good as it is not invasive.

Answered 4/8/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How can early-stage breast cancer be treated?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Will breast cancer come back after it has been treated?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question