U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carol Stream, IL
A 23-year-old male asked:

if i have osteogenesis imperfecta type 1 does that mean if i have a baby and it is born with oi also will it have type 1 like me?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Oi comes in many forms with more than one inheritance pattern.The type 1 is caused by a dominant mutation & every conception you had would have a 50% risk of having the mutation & that would give rise to a baby with the same form of oi.
Dr. George Gantsoudes
Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
About 50% chance: Most cases of oi are thought to be transmitted via an autosomal dominant mode of transmission. That means if one parent has it, 50% of the kids will have it. To better understand this concept, look up "mendelian genetic transmission" in google.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Cyber search at : http://www.omim.org/entry/166200?search=osteogenesis%20imperfecta&highlight=osteogenesi%20imperfecta, but also seek referral to a prenatal counselor for pre- pregnancy planning. Your OB may ask a team of maternal-fetal specialists to assist with your pregnancy. Prenatal diagnostic tests may be done to determine if pediatric sub specialists should attend your baby at delivery. Best of luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If I eat fatty foods, will my baby gain extra weight from my breast milk?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: No - your body will make the breast milk composition its meant to make as long as your body has enough of the basics. As long as you eat a balanced diet, you should be fine. In essence, you should feel free to eat or drnik anything you wish (with large restrictions to things like alcohol of course) and your baby will do well. Breastfeed is great - but enjoy your food as well!
A member asked:

How many times a day should my breastfed baby poop?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Varies: Breastfed babies can poop after every feeding, with every feeding, once a day, every other day, and "all the time." as long as its soft and they are feeding well and gaining weight, this is all normal.
A member asked:

Can I give my baby adult medication like acetaminophen?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: It is never recommended to give an infant adult medication. Always check with your pediatrician before giving any medication, especially in the first few months.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Lakeville, MN
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
