A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

last night passed out 2 times, hit head on floor & sink. found on bathroom floor, now hives all over, kidney pain, fever 100, no headache.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
No to ER now: Do not delay.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Hugh Calkins
37 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Fainting: I suspect you had vasovagal syncope in the setting of a febrile illness. It is important to be evaluated by your doctor so you can make sure there are no other causes. I would encourage you to increase salt and fluid intake.
Answered on Mar 19, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Below: If the night fevers continue, then you need to be seen. If this is a viral infection it should run its course in the next few days.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Maybe: But not on the basis of what u hv revealed so far. You can chk good web sites for w/u or make a consultation and whatever has been done for a more tho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: One possible cause may be varicella. Please let your PCP know about the rash.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month