U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

how long does a wound takes to heal! after cutting a boil open?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Depends on many: Factors: size of wound; depth of wound; location of wound; pt's overall state of health (diabetics often take longer to heal). If lanced boil, size of abscess, how long it takes to drain, whether antibiotics r used, quality of wound care.
Dr. Tracy Berg
Dr. Tracy Berg commented
General Surgery 32 years experience
Healing/recurrence will be negatively impacted by any retained cystic material. Once the infection and current wound are under control, you may require a re-excision.
Mar 17, 2013
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
It depends...: Small wounds should take only a few days to heal. Healing however depends on a variety of factors including: age, general health, circulation, infection control, and nutrition.
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 36 years experience
Superfast healing: The real question is what not to do that slows down healing. Avoid using alcohol, peroxide, hibiclens, betadine, and bleach solutions. Inflammation ( red, hot, swollen, tender) is important to healing so anti-inflammatories (motrin, advil) are bad. Cover the area with a clean dressing changed every other day and protected from trauma. It will heal as fast as it can using these tricks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is the skin lesion infected and contagious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Possibly: Certain skin lesions particularly when they are open and oozing can represent impetigo which can be caused by either staph or strep germs which can be spread usually by direct contact particularly to skin that is broken down. Other skin lesions can be caused by viruses or fungi which may or may not be contagious.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Why anti tetanus serum and tetanus toxoid given simultaneously to patient with dirty wounds

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Agressive management: Avoiding tetanus in an old >1-2 day & dirty wound requires agressive management.The wound is cleaned & dead tissue removed. Tetanus Immune Globulin is administered to block (immediately) the effect of any toxin emerging from the wound while the toxoid is given to boost the individuals response(which takes a while).Oral or IV meds are given to kill off the tetanus germs.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can a knife wound cause gastrointestinal fistula?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Yes: A knife wound to the abdomen is likely to cause a puncture to the intestines. When this happens the contents of the bowel can leak into the abdominal cavity. This requires immediate surgery to close the hole and wash out the contaminated abdomen. If there are many penetrating wounds or a delay in closure this can result in formation of a fistula-abnormal connection to the skin or other organ.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How long do I need to boil water to kill giardiasis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
10 min: Boiling water at 160 degrees fahrenheit for 10 min will do the job of killing off giardia.
A 22-year-old member asked:

What is the likelihood that a benign lesion caused from chronically biting or sucking the cheek will turn into cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
Dermatology 19 years experience
Traumatic fibroma: Repeated trauma to the buccal mucosa can result in a reactive change that results in a soft dome shaped tissue mass the same color as the surrounding mucosa. This is known as an irritation fibroma. Treatment is surgical excision. These are benign lesions, but cancers can occur in the mouth from viruses, smoking etc. So have it checked it by an ent/dentist.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
