A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have the flu 3 days after getting two wisdom teeth pulled, will vomiting cause dry socket?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Francine Mosley
19 years experience General Practice
Not too likely.: Until the gums are healed completely, there will be some risk of dry socket occuring from sucking. But the real risk is within the first 48*-72* and if your gum is intact after that, and you avoid using a straw for the next couple of weeks, you'll be fine.
Answered on Apr 29, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
49 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Maybe: Depends if this has washed the blood clot out of the extraction socket.
Answered on Jun 2, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jaime Quejada
33 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Especially if they have become infected.
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Any type of infection including the above can cause: fever, chills, achiness, nausea, abd pain, fatigue. Flu like symptoms.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarek Hamid
8 years experience Dentistry
Sutures: That could be the sutures popped out while chewing , make sure that the socket is clean form food particles etc. Call your dentist if you have any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Probably normal: That said, if you are worried, see your dentist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month