U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A member asked:

i (25yo) am interested in prk. mom had lasik done, but my little bro has keratoconus. my doc has never indicated i have kera. is prk safe for me?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
PRK: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/pmc3085147/ is the best site to understand the complex genetic-environmental interaction so no one can know exactly but at 25 i would go ahead with it if the eye doctor agrees.
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
PRK or LASIK : Regardless of your family history, at 25 years of age your eye doctor should be able to determine what risk (if any) you have for laser vision correction. During your vision correction evaluation, the doctors will be looking specifically for conditions that would make the procedure unsafe. Kerratoconus tops the list of conditions lasik surgeons are searching for.
Dr. Val Zudans
Ophthalmology 23 years experience
Groden point strike: I use a corneal ectasia risk assesment system called the "groden point strike" system. You or your doctor can google the criteria. There is a good study that supports the sensitivity and specificity of this screening based on corneal topography and other factors. This system has a preference for prk over lasik. No system is foolproof and even this system fails to identify potential keratoconus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 8, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
