U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 25-year-old female asked:

my physical therapist says he's putting me in the "proper alignment" and now i am having difficulty walking. advice?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jacob Silverstone
Podiatry 13 years experience
Huh?: What was malaligned that needed re-alignment? Is the difficulty in walking secondary to pain? Physical rehabilitation often takes time and efforts both from the patient and the treating therapists, if you are uncomfortable or deteriorating from treatment, isolate, with detail, your primary complaint and immediately address your therapist with your concerns.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
See an osteopath: Don't mean to sound harsh, but have heard this before, and physical therapists are not trained to be chiropractors. Visit an osteopathic physician, get full history and physical exam, and find an appropriate program for your issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Will walking on sand help lower impact even more?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Yes, soft sand will lower the impact of walking. It will also helps strengthen the core by promoting better balance. Walking is a wonderful exercise during pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have gout; can I still walk for exercise?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Of course. Gout does not prevent you from doing activities such as walking. However, if you have an acute flare-up with a red, swollen toe, for example, the pain may limit you - in that case, taking certain medications for gout and pain medications as recommended by your doctor should help.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How do I know a sports injury isnt something I can just walk off?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Try walking on it: Most sports related injuries are mild enough that formal medical attention is not necessary. Pain with routine use is a predictable symptom that should alarm individuals to seek medical attention for at least an informed opinion and an injury specific examination. If no pain, obvious deformity, skin break, or sense of joint looseness (laxity) is present, an attempt at "return to play" is safe.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it better to try to walk around with sciatica or just rest?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Marcus
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Move with sciatica: Sciatica, pain radiating from your low back/buttock to your leg is usually transient. Although recommended in the past, prolonged bed rest is now discouraged. Although sciatic pain refers to pain from a compressed sciatic nerve which would result in pain down into your foot, it frequently doesn't go down that far; the pain is often caused by muscle strain.
Dr. Diana Bitner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
PT is very helpful, stretch hamstrings, strong core/abs helps, no locking knees when standing, best stretch: sit knees up, one ankle up on oppisite knee, lean forward, child's pose, every am and pm!!
Dec 1, 2011
Dr. Einar Ottestad
Pain Management 19 years experience
In general bedrest and especially prolonged bedrest are not recommended for low back pain. Patients who atay active do much better over the course of time.
Apr 23, 2012
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you walk normally with an MCL tear?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
No: Typically you will limp becasue your knee hurts, but if you are careful you can mask your limp and walk nearly normally.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
