A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you have a close cervix and a doctor opens it during a laparoscopic surgery does that help your chances of getting pregnant ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Anthony Brignoni
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Laparoscopy is a procedure done through a small abdominal incision. Not the cervix. If you have a scared stenotic cervix and its opened or dilated , this may help in achieving a pregnancy. A scared stenotic cervix may not permit the sperm to enter the uterine cavity.
Answered on Mar 15, 2013
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: If the cervix was obstructed, your fertility would be improved by removing the obstruction. If that were the case, the obstructed cervix would have prevented you from passing blood with your periods - which would have become a big problem very quickly.
Answered on Mar 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Vaginal exam: This is not normal. I would let your OB know about this and allow him to determine what to do about this
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Need testing.: Before you attempt that operation again, I'd assume you would have some pre-operative cardiovascular testing to make sure that this episode was nothin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: It depends on how far pregnant you were and the means needed to dilate your cervix. It would not affect getting pregnant, but possibly chances of pret ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Some: The cervix can sometimes look a little blue with pregnancy. This is due to increase in blood flow to the cervix. But it is not an accurate way to diag ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month