A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Solitary subcentimeter nodule in the left thyroid lobe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Watch/retest: Unless you have a thyroid cancer history, the nodule is suspicious on ultrasound or other factors are in play -- check serum thyroglobulin and thyroid function. Repeat doctor's exam an ultrasound in a year. Generally of very low significance and found in over 50% of the population.
Answered on Dec 4, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Farhad Sigari
19 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Recommend biopsy: Although there are characteristic finding on us that help up get an idea of what type of nodule it is. The gold standard for diagnosis is a us guided ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Need further tests: Thyroid nodules can be benign or cancerous. You need to have a fine needle aspiration of the nodules to make sure that they are benign. Only about 5% ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Choi
Dr. John Choi answered
17 years experience in General Surgery
Thyroid nodule: Its means the cells are of different texture or type on imaging. I recommended a visit to an ENT - ear, nose, and throat or endocrine doc. Sounds like ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience in Endocrinology
Plan depends...: On size usually, <1.5 cm- repeat ultrasound 6-12m > 1.5 cm, vascular and/or calcium in nodule, get fine-needle biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month