U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the hunger and weight gain decrease after some time, say a few weeks of using mirtazapine?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Reidbord
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Often not: Mirtazepine (brand name remeron) is an unusual antidepressant that is sometimes also used as a sleep-aid because it is so sedating. While it is free of some side effects common to other antidepressants (sexual dysfunction, jitteriness), it is well-known to cause significant weight gain. Weight gain usually plateaus (levels off) after a while, but it's hard to lose the weight while on the med.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
