U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

i am concerned i have a red lump on the right sided of my tongue, it looks like a blood blister but it isn't. advice?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Van der Werff
Dentistry 39 years experience
See dentist: If it is not gone in a couple of weeks have a dentist take a look. It may be normal or it may be something that needs attention.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Needs to be seen: The sooner you see your dentist to take a look at that lump and determine what it is, the sooner you can stop worrying about it. It may be nothing, but if not, the sooner it is diagnosed, and treated, if necessary, the quicker you can have less things to worry about. Or....You can wait two weeks and see if it goes away, worrying all the meanwhile. I know what i would do if i were in your place.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
