U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elmendorf, TX
A 45-year-old female asked:

12 weeks post op supra hyst, fsh -68, lh - 28, my gyn won't give me any hormones to help with night sweats & symptoms, should i seek 2nd gyn or endo?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
YESSSSS!!!: There is no reason for you to suffer, hormone replacement therapy after a hysterectomy is acceptable and hormones used today are fda approved for such indication. Get another opinion, provided you do not have a medical contraindication for them.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Gyn : Seeing another gynecologist for a second opinion is very reasonable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
