A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

How long should hard lump above my incision be there for? Doc said it was a hematoma, 1 month post laparoscopic ovarian cystectomy

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patrick Schaner
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Question diagnosis.: A hardlump around a closure site can be from the scarring process, suture material or herniation as well. Hematoma will typically resolve in that time frame and you should have seen overlying evidence of ecchymosis or bruising. If tou are experiencing pain in that area be sure to followup with your surgeon.
Answered on Jul 31, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devang Patel
15 years experience in Family Medicine
Ask your surgeon: Light aerobic exercise likely not a problem if you are already up and about. Avoid heavy lifting. Take it easy.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Prasanta Chandra
51 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If no other contraindication.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Rausch
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Concerned: This may be the start of a urinary tract infection. This is a common infection after surgery especially if you had a Foley catheter placed during the ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Be seen: Given how recent your surgery has been, despite the fact that it was laparascopic, you need to see your physician for an exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month