U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

my symptoms right side headache above the ear, dizziness, vomiting, all are intermittent, associated together. is it migraine?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Could be: Your symptoms are suggestive of migraine headaches, you really need to have them evaluated by a doctor though.
Dr. David Jakubowicz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 22 years experience
Migraine: Some women experience migraines or headaches during their monthly cycle. Also some respond that way either to blood loss or hormones. If you have headaches and dizziness migraine is a possibility. For the dizziness make sure you are not unsteady as a fall can be dangerous. Headaches with light or sound aversion, flashing lights or visual changes, dizziness before onset are symptoms of migraine.
Dr. Jay Bayer
Family Medicine 51 years experience
Migraine is an event: The diagnosis headaches is 95% history. Migraines are neurological events with numerous presentations and types. Keep diary of symptoms that may signal onset(aura, menstrruation)! duration, any triggers like poor sleep foods, etc. There is a variant called paroxysmal hemicrania- occurs one side and may repeat . Simple treatment with indocin (indomethacin). But take info to dr. Or neurologist proper diagnosis. M.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
