U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

what are the symptoms a couple days post embryo transfer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Should be none: Generally there should be little to no symptoms after an embryo transfer. Some women, if the transfer was done on day 5 (at the blastocyst stage), may experience implantation bleeding, spotting and/or mild cramping several days after et if pregnancy occurred. If you do not have these symptoms, it does not mean you are not pregnant. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Day 9 embryo transfer and tested negative. Is there any hope?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Day 9?: Do you really mean day 9 or is this a typo?
A 38-year-old member asked:

After embryo transfer, what is the white fluid coming out on 10th day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
After embryo transfe: Transfer any questions at all should be asked to the provider who did the embryo transfer as that provider knows all about you and the transfer and part of their fee includes answering any ?S you may have any day or time, sometimes u can have discharge after the transfer but you shoudldcall your doc.
A 40-year-old member asked:

3 days after embryo transfer, can I eat chocolate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Of course: There should be no reason that you can not eat chocolate post an embryo transfer. Enjoy and good luck.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Temperature after 9 days embryo transfer, should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
How high?: Over 100.4 maybe cause for concern, under no. You should ask your ivf doc if you are worried though.
Croatia
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is it possible on the day 5 of embryo transfer to have one embryo with only 2 cells and one with 6 cells?! thank you

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Definitely!: You don't give much about your et, but if they are from the same egg-retrieval, embryos definitely grow at different rates. A 2-cell is likely lagging behind if the 6-cell is developing normally. Are these from a frozen transfer? Normal embryos can lose cells from freezing and thawing in some cases. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
