A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have endometriosis and suffer really bad menstrual cramps. i take apo-ketorolac, is there another form of medication i can take(non generic)?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Barrere
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
There are options: Taking ketorolac only helps as it is an anti-inflammatory pain medication. Treating the endometriosis is a better option to help alleviate you symptoms. Birth control pills or the birth control shot can help; a medication call Lupron (leuprolide) can put you into a temporary menopause and this starves endometriosis; surgery is an option as well. Best thing is to talk to your doc and explore options.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
27 years experience Gynecology
All NSAIDS can help: The endometriosis you have will cause pain and all the treatments basically can help diminish the activity of the endometriosis and thus diminish the pain. Getting rid of the endometriosis requires a laparoscopic surgeon willing to take the time to excise (cut out) the endometriosis. This is really the only way to "get rid of endometriosis".
Answered on Mar 11, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. James Marx
48 years experience Pain Management
Use Caution: Ketorolac (toradol) should not be used for over 5 days! it can cause sever GI problems. Consult with your doc regarding over nsaids that might be safer for you to use keeping in mind that all such drugs have effects on bleeding, tendency to cause blood clots, increase the risk of high blood pressure and cause GI ulcers. A cox ii specific med like Celebrex (celecoxib) (celicoxib) might be saferif ok wih doctor.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
Menstrual problems: it is a possibility. It could also be dysfunctional uterine bleeding or hormonal imbalances. I would consult your physician to check into this matte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
43 years experience Gynecology
Yes: Severe menstrual cramps are one of the classic signs of endometriosis, especially if they are not relieved by medicines like Ibuprofen or naproxen. T ... Read More
15
15 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
27 years experience Gynecology
Yes and no: Birth control pills to help with endometriosis symptoms have estrogen and progesterone. Estrogen is associated with clots in the legs - what is calle ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month