A 22-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i gave birth 3 months ago, breastfed for 6 weeks and my hair is falling out like crazy in the shower. am i ok?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Hair loss after pregnancy is not unusual. It is called telogen effluvium and occurs because normally 90 per cent of your hair is growing, but during pregnancy 100 per cent is growing so with change in hormones you will experience shedding of 10 per cent of all hairs along with normal shedding. This will stabilize in a few months. You can use rogaine (minoxidil) for 6 months if necessary.
Answered on Aug 22, 2019
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Mark Perloe
Dr. Mark Perloe commented
44 years experience Fertility Medicine
Rogaine shouldn't be necessary as the shedding only occurs when a new hair starts to grow. This is different from the woman with PCOS who has elevated male hormones where Rogaine along with intervention to reduce male hormones can reduce hair loss.
Feb 27, 2012
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: This is not uncommon. The condition is likely telogen effluvium, and for reasons we don't understand it can be triggered post-partum. If this diagnosis is correct it is temporary (although may last a few months) and is not permanent hair loss. It could still be helpful to see your personal doctor, but no cause for immediate alarm.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Common: Hair fall after pregnancy is common, would take its course, good rest and nutrition helps though, good luck, if persists c ur doctor.
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angela Lamb
12 years experience Dermatology
Very normal!: This is very normal. It is a condition known at telogen effluvium. Your hair will go back to it's normal thickness with less shedding soon.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not pregnant: You are not pregnant so there are no restrictions.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Vanko
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hair Loss post baby: Hair is in a growth phase during pregnancy. After delivery, it enters another phase called telogen effluvium. There's not a lot you can do to stop i ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month