U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 20-year-old female asked:

i am 32 weeks pregnant i noticed sudden swelling in my face, have had a headache for the past few days, im very dizzy, blurred vision.my bp now 177/87 ?

3 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Dr. Liviu Klein
Cardiology 23 years experience
Preeclampsia : You have preeclampsia - high blood pressure during pregnancy with serious consequences for you and the baby. Get to an emergency department asap!
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Go to hospital now: This is a serious complication of pregnancy called preeclampsia and requires immediate treatment. Go to er/labor and delivery immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
MA
A 63-year-old member asked:

I had back surgery 2 years ago and have pain in right leg only. Could this be sciatic nerve damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Singer
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Could be..: If you have had previous surgery, follow up imaging and neurosurgical consultation are important steps to pursuing an accurate diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
