U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zeland
A 67-year-old female asked:

can atacand cause blurry eyes been on 8mg for 6 months together with 7.5mg of plendil (felodipine)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Mathew
Cardiology 58 years experience
No: Either medicines do not cause blurred vision, unless your BP is very high!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Why is the area around my child's eyes and nose all red?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Allergy or infection: Could be allergies this time of year but could also be an infection called periorbital cellulitis or its close cousin orbital cellulitis. Periorbital and orbital cellulitis are both potentially fatal so your child needs to be seen asap.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have eye surgery while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Generally, unless it's an emergency, like a retinal detachment or lacerated cornea, most eye sugery is best postponed to the postpartum period.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Do all babies shut their eyes and cry in bright lights or sunlight?

4 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: No, certainly not all babies and children, but many do. Some people are simply more sensitive to bright lights than others. Many kids hate flash photos, for instance, while others don't seem to notice an issue. However, children who complain about pain with light or children who previously were fine and now complain about a new problem with bright lights should be evaluated.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 55-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 66-year-old female asked about a 69-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
