A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i use hydrocotisone to get rid of axilla dark brown rash?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
You can try: You can try but if doesn't work see dermatologist to discuss treatment options.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Rash: This can't be diagnosed with the information that is available. A history, physical examination & other studies may be needed to determine cause/causes. Once accurately assessed a treatment plan can be developed.
Answered on May 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Srdjan Prodanovich
18 years experience Dermatology
1st things 1st: You need to have a proper evaluation that will first exclude potential precipitators of the rash, such as antiperspirants, and try to find any other e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Rash: Best to consult a dermatologist for diagnosis.
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
This : This may be an eczematous rash, or possibly a dermatitis. However a unilateral arm pit rash likely excludes the possibility of an allergy to deodorant ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
INGROWN ARMPIT HAIR: SEE A DERMATOLOGIST. YOU CANNOT DO THIS YOURSELF. IF YOU TRY TO DO IT, YOU MAY DEVELOP AN INFECTION!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month